Create > Succeed > Inspire

Kenya’s real estate market remains stagnant in Q3

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Cytonn Real Estate, the development affiliate of Cytonn Investments, has released the Q3’2019 real estate market review, highlighting the performance of various sectors including the residential, commercial office, retail and land sectors.

According to the report, the real estate market performance remained largely stagnant in Q3’2019, with the residential sector yield remaining unchanged at 4.9 per cent, while commercial office and retail sectors recorded rental yields of 7.7 per cent and 8.0 per cent, respectively in Q3’2019, from 7.8 per cent and 8.2 per cent, respectively, in H1’2019.

The sector was mainly constrained by;

- Advertisement -

i) Delay in the processing of construction permits by some county governments,

ii) Oversupply in the commercial office and retail sectors with a surplus of 5.2 mn SQFT and 2.0 mn SQFT, respectively, as at 2018,

- Advertisement -

(iii)    Slow private sector credit growth.

 

In the residential sector, Ruiru and Kilimani ranked best in terms of rental yields recording 6.1 per cent and 5.8 per cent, respectively:

No.Residential NeighbourhoodPrice per SQM (Kshs)Rent per SQM (Kshs)OccupancyRental YieldTotal Return
1Ruiru – Detached92,17840780.4%6.10%4.2%
2Kilimani- Apartments119,27686375.9%5.80%4.1%
3Donholm & Komarock – Apartments72,03338289.9%5.80%4.5%
4Kileleshwa – Apartments116,29476586.5%5.70%6.2%
5Kitengela- Apartments60,75040071.8%5.70%4.5%
6Athi River  – Detached93,93939374.8%5.50%6.0%
7Thika – Detached66,77845879.4%5.50%5.2%
8Upper Kabete – Apartments80,88344782.0%5.40%5.2%
9Rosslyn – Detached164,37784883.3%5.30%5.3%
10Parklands- Apartments121,91767962.3%5.30%4.3%
11Runda – Detached229,183103393.3%5.10%5.8%
12Donholm/Komarock – Detached87,57134298.0%5.10%5.2%
13Thindigua –Apartments94,08347290.8%5.10%4.7%
14Ngong Road- Apartments97,28857172.2%5.00%5.0%
15Langata –Apartments110,65950388.0%5.00%3.9%
16Ruaka – Apartments98,97950773.9%4.90%5.7%
17Syokimau- Apartments65,04628089.4%4.90%4.5%
18Westlands – Apartments145,29980675.5%4.80%5.8%
19South B/C – Apartments99,20140693.3%4.70%5.2%
20Langata – Detached137,75567593.1%4.60%5.2%
21South B/C – Detached106,46042195.7%4.50%4.1%
22Syokimau/Mlolongo –Detached74,21130683.0%4.40%5.4%
23Loresho – Apartments116,41155963.9%4.40%4.9%
24Athi River  –Apartments62,42336974.3%4.40%5.0%
25Karen – Detached188,17276373.8%4.20%4.8%
26Kitisuru – Detached219,81284276.7%4.20%2.5%
27Loresho – Detached149,94194188.2%4.20%4.5%
28Runda Mumwe –Detached151,95156389.5%4.10%3.9%
29Lavington –Detached200,18764877.2%3.70%3.7%
30

 

- Advertisement -

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com